Sunday, May 15, 2005
[…] They have also initiated numerous frivolous lawsuits, wasting even more money.
Also, see Court Rule 5.02.
159.062 Guardian nominated by will. A parent or spouse of an incompetent, minor or person of limited capacity may by will nominate a guardian. The person nominated must file a petition and obtain an appointment from the court before exercising the powers of a guardian. Twyla has legal right to petition for guardianship, due to her being nominated by Frances’ will and POA.
NRS 193.167
Additional penalty: Certain crimes committed against person 65 years of age or older.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 193.169, any person who commits the crime of:
(f) Robbery;
(i) Obtaining money or property of a value of $250 or more by false pretenses; or
(j) Taking money or property from the person of another,
against any person who is 65 years of age or older shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail or state prison, whichever applies, for a term equal to and in addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the crime. The sentence prescribed by this subsection must run consecutively with the sentence prescribed by statute for the crime.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 193.169, any person who commits a criminal violation of the provisions of chapter 90 or 91 of NRS against any person who is 65 years of age or older shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail or state prison, whichever applies, for a term equal to and in addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the criminal violation. The sentence prescribed by this subsection must run consecutively with the sentence prescribed by statute for the criminal violation.
2. This section does not create any separate offense but provides an additional penalty for the primary offense, whose imposition is contingent upon the finding of the prescribed fact. We charge the Public Guardian’s office with Robbing Frances by obtaining money and property under false pretenses. See Court Rule 5.02.
193.1675 Additional penalty: Commission of crime because of certain actual or perceived characteristics of victim.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 193.169, any person who willfully violates any provision of NRS 200.280, 200.310, 200.366, 200.380, 200.400, 200.460, 200.465, paragraph (b) of subsection 2 of NRS 200.471, NRS 200.508, 200.5099 or subsection 2 of NRS 200.575 because the actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, physical or mental